Memphis area high school basketball top performers for Week 1 of the 2023-24 season

The 2023-24 TSSAA high school basketball season gets underway Monday, Nov. 20, but before all those official results start rolling in, here’s the submitted list of Memphis area high school basketball top performers from the Nov. 13-18 Hall of Champions games:

Boys

ARLINGTON 49, JACKSON NORTH SIDE 44

Daniel Towles led the Tigers with 16 points; RJ Tate (13).

FAYETTE-WARE 64, CROCKETT CO. 43

Jeremiah Hayes led the Wildcats with 21 points; Tacarien Freeman (10).

FACS 77, ST. BENEDICT 51

MJ Hayes led the Crusaders with 21 points; Cello Jackson (18), Jacob Walker (15) and Kris Carroll (14). Kylon Jones scored 16 points for the Eagles; Ryan Neely (10).

More: Here are Memphis area high school football top performers from Week 14 of the 2023 season

BRIARCREST 86, TREZEVANT 44

Cooper Haynes led the Saints with 30 points; Greg Spight (14), Fred Smith (12) and Braden Bryan (10). Cordarrel York scored 16 points for the Bears; Courtney Chaffin (12).

RIDGEWAY 52, MUS 51

Joshua Thornton led the Roadrunners with 18 points; Amanuel Allen (14) and Marlon McShane (13). Brandon Nicholson scored 18 points for the Owls; Andrew Ogbeide (11) and Myles Gill (10).

HARDING ACADEMY 66, TCA 57

Fred Martin led the Lions with 18 points; Chazaiah Curry (16) and Jack Turman (15).

CBHS 59, WHITE STATION 55

Keeper Jackson led the Purple Wave with 16 points; BJ Brown (13). Stevlen Morris scored 20 points for the Spartans; Jasper Bell (13).

HARDING ACADEMY 59, TREZEVANT 30

Fred Martin led the Lions with 18 points; Chazaiah Curry (14) and Jack Turman (12). Courtney Chaffin scored 12 points for the Bears.

RIDGEWAY 83, ST. BENEDICT 64

Brian Carter Jr. led the Roadrunners with 26 points; Emmanuel Allen (21), Rayshun Golden (13) and Marlon McShane (10). Kylon Jones scored 14 points for the Eagles; Tiernan Sherron (12) and Chris Coleman (12).

BRIARCREST 84, COVINGTON 45

Cooper Haynes led the Saints with 31 points; Fred Smith (12). Terrance Miller scored 12 points for the Chargers; Tristen Jackson (10).

MHEA 75, WHITE STATION 59

Andrew Thomas led the Eagles with 26 points; Elijah Guess (15) and Robert Dawkins (10). Jasper Bell scored 24 points for the Spartans; Stevlen Morris (14).

MUS 53, BTW 35

Chase Givens and Owen Sharp led the Owls with nine points each. Abdoul Sacko scored 14 points for the Warriors.

Girls

DOUGLASS 53, BTW 42

Zoey Townes scored 11 points for the Warriors; Cassidy Mays (10) and Antaniya Britt (10).

FACS 65, ST. BENEDICT 52

Marlena Davis led the Crusaders with 19 points; Danae Kennedy (16) and Georgia Ahlstrom (11). Maria Bair scored 12 points for the Eagles; K’laya Currie (10).

HARDING ACADEMY 52, FREEDOM PREP 11

Brynne Miller led the Lions with 10 points.

ST. AGNES 35, HARDING ACADEMY 34

Carly Morris led the Stars with 11 points. Gabi Ruvalcaba scored 11 points for the Lions.

BARTLETT 48, WEST MEMPHIS 25

Zoey Rixter led the Panthers with 12 points. Tyra Taylor scored 14 points for the Blue Devils.

ST. BENEDICT 64, RIDGEWAY 26

Maria Bair led the Eagles with 14 points; Molly Magness (13), Gracie Lamey (11) and Haylie Burton (10).

BARTLETT 70, BOLTON 25

Kaylin Sheffield led the Panthers with 12 points; Brooke Bardwell (11). Jamiyah Jones scored 10 points for the Wildcats.

MHEA 39, WHITE STATION 30

Grace Abram led the Eagles with 16 points.

Send your school’s Top Performers to: sports@commercialappeal.com

Latest news
Related news